Is a Revision of Silicone Breast Implant Surgery Advisable?

Question: Is a revision of silicone breast implant surgery advisable?

In 2006 I got silicone breast implants and a breast lift. In 2009 I had a mammogram and was told the implants were not positioned correctly. They are not in a “pocket”, instead, they are positioned sideways of the breast not in the front. I want to have a tummy tuck in the near future and wonder if it would be advisable to have a revision of the implants at the same time. Will the original implants be reused or should I get new ones?

Answer: Combining the procedures is do-able

Assuming there is no health issue that would preclude you from having a surgery that would last 4-5 hours, it would be a good time to perform the breast revision at the same time as the tummy tuck.

However, the first thing to do is get examined by a plastic surgeon board certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery to figure out what type of revision is necessary. It is difficult to figure that out based on a mammogram.