Can Under the Muscle Implants Be Moved to Over?

Question: Can Under the Muscle Implants Be Moved to Over?

I am 5’8″ in height and weighing 138 lbs. I’m in good shape–I jog, do push ups, and light weights. I’ve nursed 3 children for the last 5 years. I have 425 cc implants placed partially submuscular a year ago. The slightest flex of chest muscle makes my breasts appear unnatural. It makes the implants move upward while the bottom part ripples out. It’s becoming more obvious over time. Overall, my breasts look natural and pleasant when the muscle is relaxed. But to keep this from worsening, can one go from under the muscle implants to over?

Answer: Definitely possible, but, is it the best idea?

A ‘plane switch’ from behind to in front of muscle is do-able. However, the long term result could be compromised with excessive stretching, etc. There is a technique called ‘subfascial placement’ which is ‘sort of’ above muscle, but, might help prevent the above muscle downsides. The place I would suggest looking into would be Dr. Richard Baxter in Seattle. Whenever I come across a consult that I feel could be better served by one of my colleagues I am happy refer there.